Australia's trade in goods and services 2013-14

Australia's trade in goods and services by top 15 partners, 2013-14 (a) 

Australia's top two-way trading partners (b)(c) (A$ million)
Rank 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 % share of total 2012-13 to 2013-14
(% growth)
5 year trend
(% growth)
1 China 128,206 131,116 159,712 23.9 21.8 13.8
2 Japan 75,907 69,391 72,173 10.8 4.0 1.0
3 United States 57,578 54,833 58,202 8.7 6.1 2.5
4 Republic of Korea 33,298 30,472 34,581 5.2 13.5 4.6
5 Singapore 28,944 29,044 29,510 4.4 1.6 4.5
6 New Zealand 21,582 21,011 22,690 3.4 8.0 0.6
7 United Kingdom 24,411 21,878 20,288 3.0 -7.3 -5.0
8 Malaysia 17,161 17,050 19,945 3.0 17.0 6.4
9 Thailand 17,659 19,422 18,836 2.8 -3.0 -0.5
10 Germany 15,837 15,609 16,825 2.5 7.8 1.9
11 Indonesia 14,906 14,257 15,961 2.4 12.0 6.5
12 India 18,717 17,005 14,768 2.2 -13.2 -7.7
13 Taiwan 13,312 12,416 12,553 1.9 1.1 0.4
14 Vietnam 6,544 7,141 9,230 1.4 29.2 5.9
15 United Arab Emirates 8,605 8,536 8,663 1.3 1.5 4.5
  Total all countries 636,479 623,522 669,219 100.0 7.3 4.4
of which:
  APEC 448,041 438,554 486,100 72.6 10.8 5.5
  ASEAN 10 90,148 92,121 98,987 14.8 7.5 4.3
  European Union 28 (d)(e) 86,717 81,233 83,341 12.5 2.6 -0.8
  G20 437,094 418,979 460,089 68.8 9.8 4.2
  OECD 294,566 276,130 290,024 43.3 5.0 1.2
Australia's top export markets (b) (A$ million)
Rank 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 % share of total 2012-13 to 2013-14
(% growth)
5 year trend
(% growth)
1 China 82,971 84,727 107,577 32.5 27.0 18.9
2 Japan 53,348 48,685 51,029 15.4 4.8 1.0
3 Republic of Korea 23,818 20,832 22,524 6.8 8.1 1.9
4 United States 15,293 14,835 17,031 5.1 14.8 -0.1
5 New Zealand 11,077 10,846 11,540 3.5 6.4 -0.5
6 Singapore 9,820 9,938 10,948 3.3 10.2 5.5
7 India 15,369 13,366 10,458 3.2 -21.8 -11.3
8 Taiwan 9,281 8,247 8,158 2.5 -1.1 0.0
9 United Kingdom 11,971 9,701 7,854 2.4 -19.0 -10.1
10 Malaysia (f) 6,666 6,808 7,239 2.2 6.3 8.5
11 Indonesia 6,401 5,901 6,906 2.1 17.0 4.8
12 Thailand 6,528 5,755 5,606 1.7 -2.6 -1.1
13 Hong Kong (SAR of China) 4,497 4,323 4,689 1.4 8.5 -0.2
14 Vietnam 2,943 2,754 3,832 1.2 39.2 12.8
15 United Arab Emirates 2,652 2,782 3,331 1.0 19.7 -2.3
  Total all countries 317,287 302,404 331,184 100.0 9.5 4.0
of which:
  APEC 243,281 233,769 266,443 80.5 14.0 6.8
  ASEAN 10 34,667 33,704 37,124 11.2 10.1 5.4
  European Union 28 (d) 28,497 24,302 21,837 6.6 -10.1 -5.5
  G20 237,387 222,966 247,503 74.7 11.0 4.5
  OECD 139,200 125,685 130,075 39.3 3.5 -0.4
Australia's top import sources (c) (A$ million)
Rank 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 % share of total 2012-13 to 2013-14
(% growth)
5 year trend
(% growth)
1 China 45,235 46,389 52,135 15.4 12.4 6.3
2 United States 42,285 39,998 41,171 12.2 2.9 3.5
3 Japan 22,559 20,705 21,144 6.3 2.1 1.3
4 Singapore 19,124 19,106 18,561 5.5 -2.9 3.9
5 Germany 12,606 12,450 13,905 4.1 11.7 2.4
6 Thailand 11,130 13,667 13,230 3.9 -3.2 -0.1
7 Malaysia 10,495 10,242 12,707 3.8 24.1 5.2
8 United Kingdom 12,440 12,177 12,434 3.7 2.1 -0.4
9 Republic of Korea 9,480 9,640 12,057 3.6 25.1 11.2
10 New Zealand 10,505 10,165 11,151 3.3 9.7 1.8
11 Indonesia 8,505 8,356 9,054 2.7 8.4 7.8
12 Italy 6,526 6,665 7,362 2.2 10.5 3.7
13 France (g) 6,507 5,771 6,259 1.9 8.5 -3.7
14 Vietnam 3,601 4,387 5,397 1.6 23.0 2.4
15 United Arab Emirates 5,953 5,753 5,331 1.6 -7.3 10.3
  Total all countries 319,192 321,118 338,035 100.0 5.3 4.7
of which:
  APEC 204,761 204,785 219,657 65.0 7.3 4.2
  ASEAN 10 55,481 58,418 61,862 18.3 5.9 3.6
  European Union 28 (d)(e) 58,220 56,931 61,504 18.2 8.0 1.3
  G20 199,707 196,013 212,586 62.9 8.5 3.8
  OECD 155,366 150,445 159,949 47.3 6.3 2.8

Notes

Download Australia's trade in goods and services by top 15 partners, 2013-14 [PDF 37.5 KB]

Australia's top 25 imports, goods and services, 2013-14

Australia's top 25 imports, goods and services (A$ million) (a) (b)
    % growth
Rank Commodity 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2012-13 to 2013-14 5 year trend
Total (c) 319,192 321,118 338,035 5.3 4.7
1 Personal travel (excl education) services22,49623,31325,3708.85.7
2 Crude petroleum20,90820,18721,5886.99.0
3 Refined petroleum15,56416,84419,20214.012.0
4 Passenger motor vehicles15,98017,33017,8342.98.0
5 Freight services8,9459,1449,7006.11.7
6 Telecom equipment & parts8,7258,9219,0691.75.6
7 Medicaments (incl veterinary)8,5318,0217,672-4.41.2
8 Computers6,8856,6507,1086.93.8
9 Passenger transport services (d)6,6887,0706,328-10.54.3
10 Goods vehicles7,6217,6986,055-21.36.1
11 Technical & other business services5,1766,2495,897-5.66.4
12 Professional services 3,3574,8934,9982.112.0
13 Gold6,8755,1694,767-7.8-14.0
14 Charges for intellectual property 3,9624,1114,077-0.83.4
15 Heating & cooling equipment & parts2,3452,5963,77245.39.8
16 Business travel services3,2293,6093,529-2.22.2
17 Pumps (excl liquid pumps) & parts1,9092,9523,52319.32.6
18 Furniture, mattresses & cushions2,8852,9293,43617.34.2
19 Measuring & analysing instruments2,8712,7413,0129.91.4
20 Electrical machinery & parts, nes2,6022,5662,88212.33.2
21 Civil engineering equipment & parts6,6164,6392,877-38.04.3
22 Vehicle parts & accessories2,8442,8422,835-0.23.9
23 Mechanical handling equip & parts2,3762,5142,7248.49.3
24 Telecom, computer & information services1,9112,0682,71531.32.9
25 Prams, toys, games & sporting goods2,3702,3012,64915.1-2.6
Analytical industry series
  % growth
  2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2012-13 to 2013-14 5 year trend
Education (e) 1,159 1,225 1,205 -1.6 6.8
Tourism (f) 32,157 32,122 nya .. ..

Notes

Download Australia's top 25 imports, goods and services, 2013-14 [PDF 21 KB]

Australia's top 25 exports, goods and services, 2013-14 (a)

Australia's top 25 exports, goods and services, (A$ million) (a)
  % growth
Rank Commodity 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2012-13 to 2013-14 5 year trend
Total (b) 317,287 302,404 331,184 9.5 4.0
1 Iron ores & concentrates62,69557,07574,68430.916.8
2 Coal47,91238,64039,9653.4-3.7
3 Natural gas11,94914,27116,30514.313.3
4 Education-related travel services (c)14,79014,55315,7438.2-0.7
5 Personal travel (excl education) services11,82012,55113,87410.52.7
6 Gold15,81415,30013,260-13.3-2.1
7 Crude petroleum11,1759,71210,4307.44.1
8 Beef f.c.f4,6855,0526,42227.15.4
9 Wheat6,3516,7506,084-9.99.1
10 Aluminium ores & conc (incl alumina)5,2775,5656,0789.20.8
11 Copper ores & concentrates5,3875,3375,197-2.66.9
12 Professional services 3,9314,4594,5862.86.9
13 Other ores & concentrates (d)4,2734,2914,4383.45.1
14 Business travel services4,0774,2664,092-4.110.5
15 Aluminium4,1413,5933,8416.9-5.8
16 Copper3,6863,1013,71219.75.7
17 Technical & other business services3,6293,8493,641-5.42.0
18 Meat (excl beef), f.c.f.2,3592,5203,35633.26.9
19 Medicaments (incl veterinary)3,6223,4162,861-16.2-3.8
20 Refined petroleum3,1862,9322,816-4.02.5
21 Financial services1,5722,1552,81530.616.5
22 Other transport services (e)2,2782,2432,47710.42.5
23 Wool & other animal hair (incl tops)2,6932,4732,455-0.74.8
24 Passenger transport services (f)2,6222,3742,3890.6-6.5
25 Cotton2,7372,6962,353-12.741.9
Analytical industry series
  % growth
  2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2012-13 to 2013-14 5 year trend
Education (g) 15,331 15,112 16,324 8.0 -0.7
Tourism  (h) 25,511 26,962 nya .. ..

Notes

Download Australia's top 25 exports, goods and services, 2013-14 [PDF 21 KB]


Archives