Five listed under terrorist asset-freezing regime

Media release from the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

15 November 2011

The Australian Government has moved to freeze the assets of five suspected terrorists over their alleged involvement in the attempted murder of the Saudi Arabian Ambassador to the United States.

Five individuals — Manssor Arbabsiar, Abdul Reza Shahlai, Ali Gholam Shakuri, Hamed Abdollahi and Qasem Soleimani — have been listed in the Commonwealth Gazette under laws implementing United Nations' sanctions designed to suppress terrorism.

As a result of the listing, it is a criminal offence to make assets available to the men and anyone who holds assets that are owned or controlled by any of them must freeze them.

The action forms part of Australia's obligations as a member of the United Nations.

A person who holds, or believes they hold assets, owned or controlled by the five men must immediately notify the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade and the Australian Federal Police.

A listed person has a right of appeal and may apply to have the listing revoked. Applications should be made in writing to The Minister for Foreign Affairs, c/o The Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

Further information

Details of the listed individuals

Name: Manssor ARBABSIAR
Aliases: Mansour ARBABSIAR,
Date of Birth: 15 Mar 1955; alt 6 Mar 1955
Address: 805 Cisco Valley CV, Round Rock, TX 78664, United States/ 5403 Everhardt Road, Corpus Christi, TX 78411, United States
Identity: License No. 07442833 (United States) expires 15 Mar 2016; Passport C2002515 (Iran); alt. Passport 477845448 (United States); Driver's License is issued by the State of Texas.

Name: Abdul Reza SHAHLAI,
Aliases: Abdol Reza Shala'I, Abd-al Reza Shalai, Abdorreza Shahlai, Abdolreza Shahla'I, Abdul-Reza Shahlaee, Hajj Yusef, Haji Yusif, Hajji Yasir, Hajji Yusif, Yusaf Abdu-al-Karkh
Date of Birth: circa 1957
Address: Mehran Military Base, Ilam Province, Iran/ Kermanshah, Iran

Name: Gholam SHAKURI
Date of Birth: 1964, alt. 1965, alt. 1966
Address: Tehran, Iran

Name: Hamed ABDOLLAHI
Aliases: Mustafa Abdullahi, Saberi
Date of Birth: 11 Aug 1960
Citizenship Iran
Identity Passport D9004878

Name: Qasem SOLEIMANI
Aliases: Ghasem Soleymani, Qasmi Sulayman, Qasem Soleymani, Qasem Solaimani, Qasem Salimani, Qasem Solemani, Qasem Sulaimani, Qasem Sulemani
Date of Birth 11 Mar 1957;
Place of Birth Qom, Iran;
Citizenship citizen Iran; nationality Iran;
Identity Diplomatic Passport 008827 (Iran) issued 1999.