About the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Australian Government
Skip to content

Travel

 
Annual Report 1999-2000Annual Report 1999-2000 home page

ContentsContents > Overviews > Outcome 1: National Interests > Outcome 2: Consular & Passports > Outcome 3: Public Diplomacy > Management > Financial Statements > Appendixes > Glossaries

YOU ARE CURRENTLY AT: Appendixes > Appendix 19


  APPENDIX 19  

OVERSEAS ACCREDITATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

This section comprises four tables. The first, Table 48 is a list of arrangements for the accreditation and responsibilities of overseas posts, by country. Table 49 lists international organisations and regional bodies for which posts have formal accreditation or which they actively monitor. Tables 50 and 51 list Australian–Canadian consular sharing arrangements.

Table 48. Overseas accreditations and responsibilities: countries

Note: Where Australia does not have resident accreditation, the name of the post with primary responsibility for that country appears. (Hence, the post in Rome has non-resident responsibility for Albania, while the post in Islamabad has visiting, reporting and consular responsibilities for Afghanistan.) Entries for consulates headed by honorary consuls appear in italics.

Key:

R: Resident accreditation (includes VR, RR and CR except where otherwise indicated)
NR: Non-resident accreditation (includes VR, RR and CR except where otherwise indicated)
VR: Visiting responsibilities
RR: Reporting responsibilities
CR: Consular responsibilities
BL: Bilateral liaison. (The responsibility of ‘bilateral liaison’ is a minimal one, restricted to low-level activity. Posts with bilateral liaison responsibility are available, on an ad hoc basis and as requested, for liaison on specific tasks.)
Country* Post responsible Accreditation and responsibilities Type of post Head of post (as at 30 June 2000)
Afghanistan Islamabad VR, RR, CR   Mr Howard Brown
Albania Rome NR   Mr Rory Steele
Algeria Cairo NR   Ms Victoria Owen
Andorra Madrid NR   Mr Tim George
Angola Harare NR   Ms Denise Fisher
  Luanda   Consulate Mr Timothy Clifton (Honorary Consul)
Anguilla Bridgetown VR, RR, CR   Mr Paul Smith
Antigua and Barbuda Bridgetown NR   Mr Paul Smith
Argentina Buenos Aires R Embassy Ms Martine Letts
Armenia Moscow NR   Ms Ruth Pearce
Aruba Caracas VR, RR, CR   Mr John Woods
Austria Vienna R Embassy Mr Max Hughes
Azerbaijan Moscow NR   Ms Ruth Pearce
Bahamas Bridgetown NR   Mr Paul Smith
Bahrain Riyadh NR   Mr George Atkin
Bangladesh Dhaka R High Commission Mr Robert Flynn
Barbados Bridgetown R High Commission Mr Paul Smith
Belarus Moscow NR   Ms Ruth Pearce
Belgium Brussels R Embassy Mr Don Kenyon
Belize Bridgetown NR   Mr Paul Smith
Benin Lagos BL, CR   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Bermuda Ottawa NR   Mr Greg Wood
Bhutan New Delhi VR, RR   Mr Robert Laurie, AM
Bolivia Santiago NR   Mr John Campbell
  La Paz   Consulate Mr Carlos Fernandez (Honorary Consul)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Vienna NR   Mr Max Hughes
Botswana Pretoria NR   Mr David Connolly
Brazil Brasilia R Embassy Mr Garry Conroy
State of Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro   Consulate vacant (Honorary Consul)
State of Sao Paulo Sao Paulo** CR Consulate-General Mr Gerard Seeber
British Indian Ocean Territory Port Louis VR, RR   Mr Chris Marchant
British Virgin Islands Bridgetown VR, RR, CR   Mr Paul Smith
Brunei Darussalam Bandar Seri Begawan R High Commission Mr Doug Chester
Bulgaria Athens NR   Mr Ross Burns
  Sofia   Consulate Ms Indiana Trifonova (Honorary Consul)
Burkina Faso Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Burma Rangoon R Embassy Mr Trevor Wilson
Burundi Nairobi CR, BL   Mr Philip Green
Cambodia Phnom Penh R Embassy Dr Malcolm Leader
Cameroon Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Canada Ottawa R High Commission Mr Greg Wood
Ontario
North and west of the city of Kingston through Manitoba
Toronto** CR, BL Consulate-General Mr David Buckley
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
Northwest Territories
Saskatchewan
Yukon Territory
Vancouver   Consulate Mr Kevin Lamb (Honorary Consul)
Cape Verde Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Cayman Islands Bridgetown VR, RR, CR   Mr Paul Smith
Central African Republic Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Chad Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Chile Santiago R Embassy Mr John Campbell
China Beijing R Embassy Mr David Irvine
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Hong Kong CR, RR Consulate-General Mr Bill Tweddell
Macau Special Administrative Region Hong Kong VR, RR, CR   Mr Bill Tweddell
Guangdong
Guangxi
Hainan
Guangzhou CR, RR Consulate-General Mr John Courtney
Anhui
Fujian
Hubei
Jiangxi
Jiangsu
Shanghai
Zhejiang
Shanghai CR, RR Consulate-General Mr David Ambrose
Colombia Caracas NR   Mr John Woods
  Bogota   Consulate Mr Christopher Bishop (Honorary Consul)
Comoros Port Louis NR   Mr Chris Marchant
Congo, Democratic Republic of Harare CR, BL, RR   Ms Denise Fisher
Congo, Republic of Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Cook Islands Wellington VR, RR, CR   Mr Robert Cotton
Costa Rica Mexico City NR   Mr Robert Hamilton
Côte d’Ivoire Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Croatia Zagreb R Embassy Mr Neil Francis
Cuba Mexico City NR   Mr Robert Hamilton
Cyprus Nicosia R High Commission Mr Frank Ingruber
Czech Republic Warsaw NR   Ms Margaret Adamson
  Prague   Consulate Mr Peter Vodvarka (Honorary Consul)
Denmark (including Faroe Islands and Greenland) Stockholm NR   Mr Stephen Brady
  Copenhagen   Consulate Mr Flemming Stig Larsen (Honorary Consul)
Djibouti Nairobi CR, BL   Mr Philip Green
Dominica Bridgetown NR   Mr Paul Smith
Dominican Republic Caracas NR   Mr John Woods
East Timor Dili R Mission Mr James Batley
Ecuador Caracas NR   Mr John Woods
  Guayaquil   Consulate Mr Joaquin Zevallos (Honorary Consul)
Egypt Cairo R Embassy Ms Victoria Owen
El Salvador Mexico City NR   Mr Robert Hamilton
Equatorial Guinea Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Eritrea Nairobi NR   Mr Philip Green
Estonia Stockholm NR   Mr Stephen Brady
  Tallin   Consulate Mr Mati Peekma (Honorary Consul)
Ethiopia Nairobi NR   Mr Philip Green
Fiji Suva R High Ms Susan Boyd
Commission        
Finland Stockholm NR   Mr Stephen Brady
  Helsinki   Consulate Mr Stephen Kemppainen (Honorary Consul)
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Belgrade NR   Mr Charles Stuart
  Skopje   Consulate Mr Zoran Kostovski (Honorary Consul)
France Paris Embassy R Embassy Mr John Spender
French Guiana Bridgetown VR, RR, CR   Mr Paul Smith
French Overseas Departments Paris Embassy RR (with relevant posts)   Mr John Spender
French Polynesia Noumea NR   Ms Sally Mansfield
  Papeete   Consulate Mr Lennart Johansson (Honorary Consul)
Gabon Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Gambia, The Lagos NR   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Georgia Moscow NR   Ms Ruth Pearce
Germany Berlin R Embassy Mr Paul O’Sullivan
States of Baden-Wuerttemberg, Bavaria, Hessen, Rhineland-Pfalz and Saarland Frankfurt** CR Consulate-General Mr Peter Frank
Ghana Lagos NR   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Gibraltar Madrid RR, CR   Mr Tim George
Greece Athens R Embassy Mr Ross Burns
Regions of Macedonia and Thrace, northern Greece Thessaloniki   Consulate Mr Christos Gandas (Honorary Consul)
Grenada Bridgetown NR   Mr Paul Smith
Guadeloupe Bridgetown VR, RR, CR   Mr Paul Smith
Guam Pohnpei VR, RR, CR   Mr Tim Cole
Guatemala Mexico City NR   Mr Robert Hamilton
Guinea Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Guinea-Bissau Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Guyana Bridgetown NR   Mr Paul Smith
Haiti Caracas NR   Mr John Woods
Honduras Mexico City NR   Mr Robert Hamilton
Hungary Budapest R Embassy Dr Mark Higgie
Iceland Stockholm NR   Mr Stephen Brady
India New Delhi R High Commission Mr Robert Laurie, AM
Andaman
Andhra Pradesh
Dadra
Goa and the Union
Territories of Daman and Diu
Gujarat
Karnataka
Kerala
Lakshadweep
Maharashtra
Nagar Haveli
Nicobar Islands
Pondicherry
Tamil Nadu
Mumbai** CR Consulate-General Mr Shabbir Wahid
Indonesia Jakarta R Embassy Mr John McCarthy, AO
Bali and Nusa Tenggara Barat Bali CR Consulate Mr Ross Tysoe
East Kalimantan Balikpapan   Consulate vacant (Honorary Consul)
East Nusa Tenggara (West Timor) Kupang   Consulate vacant (Honorary Consul)
Province of North Sumatra Medan   Consulate Mr Fraser Cargill (Honorary Consul)
Iran Tehran R Embassy Mr Stuart Hume
Iraq (while operations in Baghdad are suspended) Amman VR, RR, CR   Mr Ian Russell
Ireland Dublin R Embassy The Hon Bob Halverson, OBE
Israel Tel Aviv R Embassy Dr Richard Rigby
Italy Rome R Embassy Mr Rory Steele
Emilia-Romagna
Friuli-Venezia Giulia
Liguria
Lombardia
Piedmonte
Trentino-Alto Adige
Valle d’Aosta
Veneto
Milan** CR Consulate-General Mr Rod Morehouse
Jamaica Bridgetown NR   Mr Paul Smith
Japan Tokyo R Embassy Mr Peter Grey
Chugoku (except Yamaguchi)
Kinki
Shikoku
Osaka** CR Consulate-General Dr Greg Story
Kyushu Island
Okinawa Island
Yamaguchi
Fukuoka** CR Consulate-General Mr Phil Ingram
Chubu Nagoya** CR Consulate Mr Ian Brazier
Hokkaido Sapporo** CR Consulate Ms Jacqueline Davison
Tohoku Sendai** CR Consulate Mr David Lawson
Jordan Amman R Embassy Mr Ian Russell
Kazakhstan Moscow NR   Ms Ruth Pearce
Kenya Nairobi R High Commission Mr Philip Green
Kiribati Tarawa R High Commission Mr Colin Hill
Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of Beijing VR, RR   Mr David Irvine
Korea, Republic of Seoul R Embassy Mr Tony Hely
Kwangju
Kwangyang Bay
Kyongju
Pohang
Pusan
Taegu
Ulsan
Pusan   Consulate Mr Choi Yong-Suk (Honorary Consul)
Kuwait Riyadh NR   Mr George Atkin
Kyrgyzstan Moscow NR   Ms Ruth Pearce
Laos Vientiane R Embassy Ms Karina Campbell
Latvia Stockholm NR   Mr Stephen Brady
  Riga   Consulate Ms Ilze Radzins (Honorary Consul)
Lebanon Beirut R Embassy Mr John Fennessy
Lesotho Pretoria NR   Mr David Connolly
Liberia Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Libya Malta RR   Mr Iain Dickie
Liechtenstein Berlin NR   Mr Paul O’Sullivan
Lithuania Stockholm NR   Mr Stephen Brady
  Vilnius   Consulate Mr Antonio Meschino (Honorary Consul)
Luxembourg Brussels NR   Mr Don Kenyon
Madagascar Port Louis NR   Mr Chris Marchant
Malawi Harare NR   Ms Denise Fisher
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur R High Commission Mr Peter Varghese
Sabah Kota Kinabalu   Consulate Haji Ahmad Datuk Haji Mohammed Kassim (Honorary Consul)
Sarawak Kuching   Consulate Dr Philip Ting (Honorary Consul)
State of Penang Penang   Consulate Y B Dato Dr Denis Mark Lee (Honorary Consul)
Maldives Colombo NR   Mr Peter Rowe
Mali Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Malta Valletta R High Commission Mr Iain Dickie
Marshall Islands Pohnpei NR   Mr Tim Cole
Martinique Bridgetown VR, RR, CR   Mr Paul Smith
Mauritania Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Mauritius Port Louis R High Commission Mr Chris Marchant
Mexico Mexico City R Embassy Mr Robert Hamilton
Colima
Jalisco
Guadalajara   Consulate Mr Jose Flores (Honorary Consul)
Coahuila
Nuevo Leon
Tamaulipas
Monterrey   Consulate Mr Jorge Chapas (Honorary Consul)
Micronesia, Federated States of Pohnpei R Embassy Mr Tim Cole
Moldova Moscow NR   Ms Ruth Pearce
Monaco Paris Embassy VR, RR, CR   Mr John Spender
Mongolia Beijing NR   Mr David Irvine
Montserrat Bridgetown VR, RR, CR   Mr Paul Smith
Morocco Paris Embassy NR, VR, RR   Mr John Spender
Mozambique Harare NR   Ms Denise Fisher
  Maputo   Consulate Dr Jeanne Stephens (Honorary Consul)
Namibia Pretoria NR   Mr David Connolly
Nauru Suva NR   Ms Susan Boyd
Nepal Kathmandu R Embassy Mr Crispin Conroy
Netherlands The Hague R Embassy Mr Ted Delofski
Netherlands Antilles Caracas VR, RR, CR   Mr John Woods
New Caledonia Noumea R Consulate-General Ms Sally Mansfield
New Zealand Wellington R High Commission Mr Robert Cotton
North of parallel 39°S Auckland** CR Consulate-General Mr Leith Doody
Nicaragua Mexico City NR   Mr Robert Hamilton
Niger Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Nigeria Lagos R High Commission Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Niue Wellington VR, RR, CR   Mr Robert Cotton
Northern Marianas Pohnpei VR, RR, CR   Mr Tim Cole
Norway Stockholm NR   Mr Stephen Brady
  Oslo   Consulate Ms Anne-Grete Nordeide AM (Honorary Consul)
Oman Riyadh NR   Mr George Atkin
Pakistan Islamabad R High Commission Mr Howard Brown
Province of Sindh Karachi   Consulate Mr Bazl Ahmad Khan (Honorary Consul)
Palau Pohnpei NR   Mr Tim Cole
Panama Mexico City NR   Mr Robert Hamilton
Papua New Guinea Port Moresby R High Commission Mr Nicholas Warner
Morobe Lae   Consulate Mr Philip Franklin (Honorary Consul)
Paraguay Buenos Aires NR   Ms Martine Letts
Peru Santiago NR   Mr John Campbell
  Lima** CR Consulate-General Mr Richard Pillow
Philippines Manila R Embassy Mr John Buckley
Pitcairn Island Wellington RR, CR   Mr Robert Cotton
Poland Warsaw R Embassy Ms Margaret Adamson
Portugal Lisbon *** R Embassy Dr Janet Gardner
Puerto Rico New York VR, RR, CR   Mr Michael Baume, AO
Qatar Abu Dhabi NR   Mr John Hines
Reunion Port Louis VR, RR   Mr Chris Marchant
Romania Belgrade NR   Mr Charles Stuart
  Bucharest** CR Consulate- Mr Don Cairns
General        
Russia Moscow R Embassy Ms Ruth Pearce
Pacific Russia Vladivostok   Consulate Mr Vladimir Gavriliuk (Honorary Consul)
Rwanda Nairobi CR, BL   Mr Philip Green
Samoa (American) Apia NR   Mr Paul O’Callaghan
Samoa Apia R High Commission Mr Paul O’Callaghan
San Marino Rome NR   Mr Rory Steele
Sao Tome and Principe Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Saudi Arabia Riyadh R Embassy Mr George Atkin
Senegal Lagos NR   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Seychelles Port Louis NR   Mr Chris Marchant
Sierra Leone Lagos NR   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Singapore Singapore R High Commission Mr Murray McLean, OAM
Slovak Republic Vienna NR   Mr Max Hughes
Slovenia Vienna NR   Mr Max Hughes
  Ljubljana   Consulate Mr Viktor Baraga (Honorary Consul)
Solomon Islands Honiara R High Mr Martin Sharp
Commission        
Somalia Nairobi CR, BL   Mr Philip Green
South Africa Pretoria R High Commission Mr David Connolly
KwaZulu-Natal Province Durban   Consulate Mr Raymond Melouney (Honorary Consul)
Spain Madrid R Embassy Mr Tim George
Catalonia and Aragon Barcelona   Consulate Mr Bruno Figueras (Honorary Consul)
Almeria
Badajoz
Cadiz
Cordoba
Grenada
Huelva
Jaen
Malaga
Seville
Seville   Consulate Ms Virginia Cowley (Honorary Consul)
Sri Lanka Colombo R High Commission Mr Peter Rowe
St Kitts and Nevis Bridgetown NR   Mr Paul Smith
St Lucia Bridgetown NR   Mr Paul Smith
St Vincent and the Grenadines Bridgetown NR   Mr Paul Smith
Sudan Cairo NR   Ms Victoria Owen
Southern Sudan Nairobi CR, BL   Mr Philip Green
Suriname Bridgetown NR   Mr Paul Smith
Swaziland Pretoria NR   Mr David Connolly
Sweden Stockholm R Embassy Mr Stephen Brady
Switzerland Berlin NR   Mr Paul O’Sullivan
  Geneva CR Consulate-General Mr Mal Skelly
Syria Cairo NR   Ms Victoria Owen
Taiwan# Taipei   Australian Commerce and Industry Office Mr Sam Gerovich
Tajikistan Moscow NR   Ms Ruth Pearce
Tanzania Nairobi NR   Mr Philip Green
Thailand Bangkok R Embassy Mr William Fisher
Chiang Mai
Chiang Rai
Lampang
Lamphun
Mae Hong Son
Nan
Phayao
Phrae
Sukhotai
Tak
Uttaradit
Chiang Mai   Consulate Mr Max Brown (Honorary Consul)
Togo Lagos CR, BL   Mr Matthew Neuhaus
Tokelau Islands Wellington VR, RR, CR   Mr Robert Cotton
Tonga Nuku’alofa R High Commission Mr Angus Macdonald
Trinidad and Tobago Bridgetown NR   Mr Paul Smith
Tunisia Cairo NR   Ms Victoria Owen
Turkey Ankara R Embassy Mr Ian Forsyth
Istanbul Istanbul** CR Consulate-General Mr Bill Mahon
Turkmenistan Moscow NR   Ms Ruth Pearce
Turks and Caicos Islands Bridgetown VR, CR, RR   Mr Paul Smith
Tuvalu Suva NR   Ms Susan Boyd
Uganda Nairobi NR   Mr Philip Green
Ukraine Moscow NR   Ms Ruth Pearce
  Kiev   Consulate Dr Serhiy Berezovenko (Honorary Consul)
United Arab Emirates Abu Dhabi R Embassy Mr John Hines
  Dubai** CR Consulate-General Ms Julie Bayliss
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland London R High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
Scotland Edinburgh   Consulate Mr William Roxburgh (Honorary Consul)
United States of America Washington DC R Embassy Mr Michael Thawley
Alabama
Arkansas
Florida
Georgia
Louisiana
Mississippi
North Carolina
Oklahoma
South Carolina
Tennessee
Atlanta** CR Consulate-General Mr Geoff Gray
Alaska
Hawaii
Honolulu CR, RR Consulate-General Mr Peter Woolcott
Arizona
California
(south of 36°N)
Colorada
Kansas
New Mexico
Nevada (Clarke County)
Utah
Los Angeles CR, RR Consulate-General Mr Allan Rocher
Connecticut
Indiana
Maine
Massachusetts
Michigan
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New York
Ohio
Pennsylvania
Puerto Rico
Rhode Island
Vermont
Virgin Islands of the US
New York CR, RR Consulate-General Mr Michael Baume, AO
California
(north of 36°N)
Idaho
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada (except Clarke County)
North Dakota
Oregon
South Dakota
Washington
Wyoming
San Francisco** CR Consulate-General Mr Peter Lewis
Massachusetts Boston   Consulate vacant (Honorary Consul)
Colorado
Utah
Denver   Consulate Mr Mark O’Regan (Honorary Consul)
Texas Houston   Consulate Ms Nana Booker (Honorary Consul)
Florida Miami   Consulate Mr Thomas Flynn (Honorary Consul)
Uruguay Buenos Aires NR   Ms Martine Letts
  Montevideo   Consulate Mr Diego Paysse (Honorary Consul)
Uzbekistan Moscow NR   Ms Ruth Pearce
Vanuatu Port Vila R High Commission Mr Perry Head
Vatican City**** Dublin NR, VR, RR   The Hon Bob Halverson, OBE
Venezuela Caracas R Embassy Mr John Woods
Vietnam Hanoi R Embassy Mr Michael Mann
Southern provinces Ho Chi Minh City R Consulate-General Ms Lisa Filipetto
Wallis and Futuna Noumea NR   Ms Sally Mansfield
West Bank and Gaza Tel Aviv VR, RR, CR   Dr Richard Rigby
Western Sahara Paris Embassy CR   Mr John Spender
Yemen Riyadh NR   Mr George Atkin
Yugoslavia, Federal Belgrade R Embassy Mr Charles Stuart
Republic of        
Zambia Harare NR   Ms Denise Fisher
Zimbabwe Harare R High Ms Denise Fisher
Commission        

* In the case of consulates where the area of responsibility is limited to particular region(s)/state(s), this has been indicated.

** Denotes Austrade-managed post.

*** Lisbon: Australian policy liaison officer collocated in the Canadian embassy. The Australian embassy opened in July 2000.

**** Ambassador to the Holy See.

# Australia does not have diplomatic relations with Taiwan. In Taipei, the Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry maintains the Australian Commerce and Industry Office, the staff of which includes staff on leave-without-pay or seconded from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Austrade, the Department of Education, Training and Youth Affairs and the Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs.

Table 49. Overseas accreditations and responsibilities: international organisations and regional bodies

The following table lists international organisations and regional bodies for which posts have formal accreditation, or which they actively monitor. It is not an exhaustive list.

International organisation or regional body Post responsible Type of post Head of post (as at 30 June 2000)
Arab League Cairo Embassy Ms Victoria Owen
Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation Secretariat (APEC) Singapore High Commission Mr Murray McLean, OAM
Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), Secretariat Jakarta Embassy Mr John McCarthy, AO
Basel Convention (Environment) Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
Biodiversity Environment Convention Secretariat Ottawa High Commission Mr Greg Wood
Climate Change Secretariat Berlin Embassy Mr Paul O’Sullivan
Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
Commission on Narcotic Drugs Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
Commission on the Status of Women New York UN Permanent Mission Ms Penny Wensley
Commonwealth Secretariat London High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
Comprehensive Nuclear Test-Ban Treaty Organization Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Flora and Fauna Secretariat Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
European Environment Agency Brussels Embassy Mr Don Kenyon
European Free Trade Association Brussels Embassy Mr Don Kenyon
European Office of the United Nations Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
European Union Brussels Mission Mr Don Kenyon
Food Aid Convention Secretariat London High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) Rome Embassy Mr Rory Steele
Forum Fisheries Agency Honiara High Commission Mr Martin Sharp
Global Environment Facility Washington DC Embassy Mr Michael Thawley
International Atomic Energy Agency Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property Rome Embassy Mr Rory Steele
International Civil Aviation Organization Ottawa High Commission Mr Greg Wood
International Coffee Council London High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
International Commission of Jurists Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
International Committee of the Red Cross Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
International Court of Justice The Hague Embassy Mr Ted Delofski
International Energy Agency Coal Research London High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
       
International Fund for Agricultural Development Rome Embassy Mr Rory Steele
International Institute for the Unification of Private Law Rome Embassy Mr Rory Steele
International Labour Organization Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
International Lead and Zinc Study Group London High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
International Maritime Organization London High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
International Maritime Satellite Organization London High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
International Monetary Fund Washington DC Embassy Mr Michael Thawley
International Narcotics Control Board Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
International Organization for Migration Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
International Rubber Study Group London High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
International Seabed Authority New York UN Permanent Mission Ms Penny Wensley
International Sugar Organisation London High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
International Telecommunications Satellite Organization London High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
International Telecommunication Union Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
International Tin Research Institute London High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
International Union for the Conservation of Nature Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
International Union for the Protection of New Varieties of Plants Geneva WTO Permanent Mission Dr Geoff Raby
International Whaling Commission London High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
International Wheat Council London High Commission Mr Philip Flood, AO
Inter-Parliamentary Union Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
Joint Inspection Unit Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
North Atlantic Treaty Organization Brussels Embassy Mr Don Kenyon
Nuclear Suppliers Group Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
Office for Outer Space Affairs Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development, including International Energy Agency, Nuclear Energy Agency and Paris Club Paris OECD Delegation Mr Anthony Hinton
Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons The Hague Embassy Mr Ted Delofski
Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
Ozone Secretariat Nairobi High Commission Mr Philip Green
Pacific Community, Secretariat Noumea Consulate-General Ms Sally Mansfield
Ramsar Convention Secretariat Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
Schengen Secretariat Brussels Embassy Mr Don Kenyon
South Pacific Applied Geoscience Commission Suva High Commission Ms Susan Boyd
South Pacific Board of Educational Assessment Suva High Commission Ms Susan Boyd
South Pacific Forum Secretariat Suva High Commission Ms Susan Boyd
South Pacific Regional Environment Program Apia High Commission Mr Paul O’Callaghan
Tourist Commission of the South Pacific Suva High Commission Ms Susan Boyd
United Nations New York UN Permanent Mission Ms Penny Wensley
United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (Habitat) Nairobi High Commission Mr Philip Green
United Nations Commission on Human Rights Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
United Nations Commission on International Trade Law Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
United Nations Commission on Sustainable Development, Secretariat New York UN Permanent Mission Ms Penny Wensley
United Nations Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
United Nations Compensation Commission Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
United Nations Conference on Disarmament Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development Geneva WTO Permanent Mission Dr Geoff Raby
United Nations Desertification Secretariat Berlin Embassy Mr Paul O’Sullivan
United Nations Development Programme New York UN Permanent Mission Ms Penny Wensley
United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) Bangkok Embassy Mr William Fisher
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization Paris UNESCO Delegation Mr Mathew Peek
United Nations Environment Programme Nairobi High Commission Mr Philip Green
United Nations Environment Programme, European Office Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
United Nations International Drug Control Programme Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
United Nations Industrial Development Organization Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
United Nations Institute for Training and Research Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
United Nations International Children’s Fund New York UN Permanent Mission Ms Penny Wensley
United Nations Office of Humanitarian Affairs Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
United Nations Office in Vienna Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
United Nations Population Fund New York UN Permanent Mission Ms Penny Wensley
Universal Postal Union Berlin Embassy Mr Paul O’Sullivan
University of the South Pacific Suva High Commission Ms Susan Boyd
Wassenaar Arrangement Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes
Western European Union Brussels Embassy Mr Don Kenyon
World Bank Washington DC Embassy Mr Michael Thawley
World Customs Organization Brussels Embassy Mr Don Kenyon
World Economic Forum (Davos) Geneva WTO Permanent Mission Dr Geoff Raby
World Food Programme Rome Embassy Mr Rory Steele
World Health Organization Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
World Intellectual Property Organization Geneva WTO Permanent Mission Dr Geoff Raby
World Meteorological Organization Geneva UN Permanent Mission Mr Leslie Luck
World Trade Organization Geneva WTO Permanent Mission Dr Geoff Raby
Zangger Group Vienna Permanent Mission Mr Max Hughes

Table 50. Places where Canada provides consular services to Australian citizens

Consular area Canadian post responsible Australian supervising post
Burkina Faso Ouagadougou Lagos
Cameroon Yaounde Lagos
Congo, Democratic Republic of Kinshasa Harare
Côte d’Ivoire Abidjan Lagos
Cuba Havana Mexico City
Ethiopia Addis Ababa Nairobi
Gabon Libreville Lagos
Ghana Accra Lagos
Guinea Conakry Lagos
Mali Bamako Lagos
Morocco Rabat Paris Embassy
Niger Niamey Lagos
Portugal Lisbon * Paris Embassy
Senegal
The Gambia
Dakar Lagos
Tanzania Dar es Salaam Nairobi
Tunisia Tunis Cairo

* Lisbon: The Australian embassy opened in July 2000.

Table 51. Places where Australia provides consular services to Canadian citizens

Consular area Australian post responsible Canadian supervising post
Burma Rangoon Bangkok
Cambodia Phnom Penh Bangkok
Federated States of Micronesia
Guam
Marshall Islands
Northern Marianas
Palau
Pohnpei Canberra
Bali
Nusa Tenggara Barat
Bali Jakarta
Hawaii Honolulu Los Angeles
Kiribati Tarawa Wellington
Laos Vientiane Bangkok
Nauru Suva Canberra
New Caledonia
French Polynesia
Noumea Canberra
Wellington
Samoa Apia Wellington
Solomon Islands Honiara Canberra
Tonga Nuku’alofa Wellington
Vanuatu Port Vila Canberra

YOU ARE CURRENTLY AT: Appendixes > Appendix 19

Annual Report 1999-2000Annual Report 1999-2000 home page

ContentsContents > Overviews > Outcome 1: National Interests > Outcome 2: Consular & Passports > Outcome 3: Public Diplomacy > Management > Financial Statements > Appendixes > Glossaries

 

© Commonwealth of Australia 2000 | Disclaimer | Privacy

This page last modified: Thursday, 01 April 2004 11:12:05 AM

Local Date: Saturday, 23 August 2014 03:41:39 AM

 

Home | Search | Site