Australia-India Council (AIC)

Australia-India Council Annual Report 1999-2000

Contents

Letter to Minister >> Introduction >> Chairman’s message >> Board members >> Mission statement, aims and objectives

Activities
Funding Application Process >> Australian studies >> Commerce >> Education >> Indian studies >> Institutional and professional links >> Performing and visual arts >> Print and electronic media and film >> Public awareness >> Science and technology >> Sport

Administrative overview >> Appendix: Australia–India Trust Account Financial Statements 1999–2000

Board members

The Order-in-Council establishing the Australia–India Council provides that the Council’s board comprises a Chairman and not fewer than four, nor more than fourteen, other members. The Chairman and members are appointed by the Governor-General on the recommendation of the Minister for Foreign Affairs and serve on a part-time basis, receiving sitting fees and travelling allowances in accordance with Remuneration Tribunal determinations. The Chairman and members normally hold office for a term of three years. The board may appoint a Deputy Chairman from among its members.

The membership of the board during 1999-2000 is listed below, showing the respective dates of appointment and brief personal details as at the close of the reporting period.

Chairman

Mr Michael Abbott QC Mr Michael Abbott QC: Barrister; resident in Adelaide. (Board member 1992–1998. Appointed as Chairman 31 March 1999.)

Deputy Chair

Mr John Gillett Mr John Gillett: Managing Director, Asia-Pacific, AGC-Woodward Clyde Pty Ltd; resident in Melbourne. (Reappointed 8 December 1997.)

Members

Dr Cameron Battersby Dr Cameron Battersby: Retired consultant surgeon, and cricket administrator; resident in Brisbane. (Appointed 31 March 1999.)
Ms Betty Churcher AO Ms Betty Churcher AO: Adjunct Professor, Centre for Cross Cultural Research, Australian National University; resident in Wamboin, NSW. (Appointed 8 December 1997.)
Professor Suzanne Crowe Professor Suzanne Crowe: Medical researcher, Monash University and Macfarlane Burnet Centre for Medical Research; resident in Melbourne. (Appointed 31 March 1999.)
Mr John Dauth LVO Mr John Dauth LVO: Deputy Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade; resident in Canberra. (Appointed 14 May 1998.)
Mr Darren Gribble Mr Darren Gribble: Business consultant and former Australian High Commissioner to India; resident in Canberra. (Appointed 8 December 1997.)
Hon Jim Kennan QC Hon Jim Kennan QC: Businessman and former politician; resident in Melbourne. (Chairman 1995–1998. Reappointed as Board member 31 March 1999.)
Associate Professor Kenneth McPherson Associate Professor Kenneth McPherson: Executive Director, Indian Ocean Centre, Curtin University; resident in Perth. (Reappointed 31 March 1999.)
Mr Hamish McDonald Mr Hamish McDonald: Foreign Editor, the Sydney Morning Herald; resident in Sydney. (Appointed 8 December 1997.)
Mr Mike Mitchell Mr Mike Mitchell: General Manager, Sales and Marketing, Argyle Diamonds; resident in Perth. (Appointed 31 March 1999.)
Dr Hemchander Rao Dr Hemchander Rao: Specialist surgeon and Indian community leader; resident in Sydney. (Appointed 31 March 1999.)
Dr Ric Shand Dr Ric Shand: Visiting Fellow, South Asia Research Centre, Australian National University; resident in Canberra. (Appointed 31 March 1999.)
Ms Safina Uberoi Ms Safina Uberoi: Film and television producer; resident in Sydney. (Appointed 31 March 1999.)

 

| 1-Home | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |