Contents

 

Board members

The Order-in-Council establishing the Australia-India Council provides that the Council's board comprises a Chairman and not fewer than four, nor more than fourteen, other members. The Chairman and members are appointed by the Governor-General on the recommendation of the Minister for Foreign Affairs and serve on a part-time basis, receiving sitting fees and travelling allowances in accordance with Remuneration Tribunal determinations. The Chairman and members normally hold office for a term of three years. The board may appoint a Deputy Chairman from among its members.

The membership of the board during 1997-98 is listed below, showing the respective dates of appointment and brief personal details at time of appointment.

Chairman

Hon Jim Kennan QC: Businessman and former politician; resident in Melbourne. (Appointed 29 November 1995.)

Deputy Chair

Ms June D'Rozario: Director of a firm of town planners and economic consultants; resident in Darwin. (Reappointed 29 November 1995.)

Members

Mr Michael Abbott QC: Barrister; Governor, National Gallery of Australia Foundation; resident in Adelaide. (Reappointed 29 November 1995.)

Ms Betty Churcher AO: Adjunct Professor, Centre for Cross Cultural Research, Australian National University; resident in Wamboin, NSW. (Appointed 8 December 1997.)

Mr John Dauth LVO: Deputy Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade; resident in Canberra. (Appointed 14 May 1998.)

Mr John Gillett: Executive Director, International, Kinhill Engineers; Co-Chair of the Australia-India Joint Business Council; resident in Melbourne. (Reappointed 8 December 1997.)

Mr Darren Gribble: Business consultant and former Australian High Commissioner to India; resident in Canberra. (Appointed 8 December 1997.)

Ms Joanna Hewitt: Deputy Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade; resident in Canberra. (Appointed 16 April 1997; resigned 3 April 1998.)

Associate Professor Kenneth McPherson: Executive Director, Indian Ocean Centre; resident in Perth. (Reappointed 29 November 1995.)

Mr Hamish McDonald: Foreign Editor, The Sydney Morning Herald; resident in Sydney. (Appointed 8 December 1997.)

Mr Rob Meecham: Associate Director, Indian Ocean Centre; resident in Perth. (Reappointed 29 November 1995.)

Mr Graham Maguire: Economic consultant and former Senator; resident in Adelaide. (Appointed 22 December 1994; term expired 21 December 1997.)

Dr Mani Senthil: Community physician; resident in Sydney. (Appointed 22 December 1994; term expired 21 December 1997.)

Associate Professor Marika Vicziany: Director, National Centre for South Asian Studies; resident in Melbourne. (Reappointed 29 November 1995.)

Mr Shabbir Wahid: Businessman; resident in Melbourne. (Appointed 8 December.)

The AIC draws on advice from a wide range of business and professional organisations and individuals in carrying out its activities. At the Council's discussions with key Australia-India individuals in Adelaide before the March 1998 AIC meeting, Judge Christine Trenorden of the South Australian Environment, Resources and Development Court discusses Australia- India relations with Dr Raj Sharma, past President of the Indian Australian Association of South Australia (centre) and Dr Satish Gupta, President of the Indian Australian Association of South Australia and of the Australia-South Asia Chamber of Commerce. (Photo: SplitImage)

 

Top of page - Australia-India Council Home - Annual Report 1997-98 Home

Introduction - Chairman's message - Board members - Mission statement, aim and objectives - Activities - Administrative overview - Appendix: Australia-India Council Trust Account Financial Statements 1997-98


 

This page last modified: Thursday, 11-Oct-2012 15:44:04 EST

Local Date: Thursday, 28-Aug-2014 06:58:25 EST